Indiana Restaurant & Lodging Association
"The Voice of Indiana Hospitality" Our Vision

Strengthen the organization that aggressively represents the interests of the Indiana foodservice and lodging industry by offering the best government and public relations program, member benefits, education, and information services.

Our Mission

Provide superior value and effective communication for our membership by being the voice of the foodservice industry in government and public relations, providing programs offering operational benefits, and creating opportunities for member involvement.

Our Membership

The Indiana Restaurant & Lodging represents over 1,600 member hotel and restaurant properties and industry-related services companies. It is these members that help make the hospitality industry the nation's largest private sector employer and one of the state’s most politically active and public service oriented industries. Our members are the cornerstone of the Indiana community and economy.

For examples of members who epitomize this "cornerstone" reputation, click here to learn about the Indiana Restaurant Association of Indiana Hall of Fame inductees.

Our Board of Directors

  • Chairman of the Board: Craig Huse, St. Elmo Steak House, Indianapolis
  • Vice Chairman of the Board: John Benjamin, A Pots and Pan Production, Indianapolis
  • Treasurer: Mark McDonnell, LaSallle Grill, South Bend
  • NRA Director: Wes Stouder, Penguin Point Franchise, Warsaw
 
  • District 1: Russell Adams, Strongbow Inn, Valparaiso
  • District 2: Vicki Farmwald, Hacienda Mexican Restaurants Inc., South Bend
  • District 3: Bruce Dodge, Apple Sauce Inc., Fort Wayne
  • Jimmie Schindler, Bandido's, Fort Wayne
  • District 4: Brad Cohen, Arni's Inc., Lafayette
  • Greg Ehresman, Ehresman Co., Inc./Triple XXX Acct., West Lafayette
  • Richard Ghiselli, Purdue Hospitality & Tourism Management, West Lafayette
  • District 6: Scott Wise, A Pots and Pans Production, Indianapolis
  • District 7: Rob Chinsky, Penn Station East Coast Subs, Indianapolis
  • Bill Eckrich, Le Peep Restaurants, Indianapolis
  • Bob Gatto, Texas Roadhouse, Indianapolis
  • Michael Jones, Culver's of Noblesville, Noblesville
  • Tim Jones, Bob Evan's Restaurants, Fishers
  • Kevin Armantrout, Ruth's Chris Steak House, Indianapolis
  • Erik Stukenberg, Treat America Food Services, Indianapolis
  • Richard Edwards, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Indianapolis
  • Richard Lux, Lux Restaurants, Indianapolis
  • Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis
  • Peter Meyer, Hilton Indianapolis, Indianapolis
  • Jeffrey Murray, Indiana Live Casino, Shelbyville
  • Ryan Rogers, Bonefish Grill, Avon
  • Randy Shields, McDonald's - Owners Group, Fishers
  • Jay Snyder, Immediate Past Chair Hollyhock Hill, Indianapolis
  • District 8: Immediate Past Chair, Lennie Busch, One World Enterprises, Bloomington
  • Craig Truelock, Huse Inc., Bloomington
  • District 9: John Frenz, Montana Mike's, Vincennes
  • District 10:Lennie Busch, One World Enterprises, Bloomington

  • Associate Members:
  • Todd Stearns, Stanz Foodservice Inc., South Bend
  • Neil Hottle, Sysco Food Services, Indianapolis
  • Pat Hurrle, RNDC, Indianapolis
  • John Xenos, Monarch Beverage, Indianapolis
  • Jim Zink, Jr., Zink Distributing, Indianapolis
 
 
©Copyright 2003 Indiana Restaurant Association
Our Policies
200 S. Meridian St., Suite 350 Indianapolis, IN 46225 317-673-4211